U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can you have a tbi with normal ct results? backwards fall down the stairs (about 10 steps)- occipital head injury, w/ anosmia, headache. possible loc. neuro exam otherwise normal. diagnosis/ chi, specified no concussion. psych/focus symptms yrs later?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes, imaging may miss minimal changes and immediate abnormalities may not be present. The best imaging test for brain abnormalities remains an MRI and the presence of new symptoms should prompt imaging follow up, your neurologist remains your best reference going forward.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
As mentioned, a normal CAT scan may miss subtle abnormalities. But your injury does not equate with a concussion, nor a traumatic brain injury. The cognitive issues secondary to a TBI, are always worse initially and improve over time. Problems are neither delayed nor emerge "yrs later".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 20, 2022

Disclaimer:
