U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:

I had a facet joint shot for low back pain a month ago which consists of steroid. would that suppress antibodies i had from earlier rabies vaccines and make me less protected? would my immune systems response to new infections be slow? for how long?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Local injection of steroids does not cause significant side effects of taking oral or IV steroids. It is not likely to lower the immune system
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Local steroid injections do NOT affect prior immune T or B cell responses and will not act as an immune suppressant
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 18, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
