U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:

I had a facet joint shot for low back pain on feb 8th which consists of steroid. would that have suppressed the antibodies i had from earlier rabies vaccines and make me less protected? would my immune systems response to newer infections be slower?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
A focal "steroid" injection for facet problems will not suppress the immune system, nor alter T or B memory cells. You will neither be more or less resistant to "newer infections". The adaptive immune system, antibodies, plasma cells, etc., will be unaffected by your injection. But if you are worried, discuss your concerns with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
