U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old male asked:

My 3 year old son had an exposure with bat 11 days back, till now he had three shots of rabies vaccine. is he safe now and is he started to have antibodies? no symptoms as of now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Safe: It is good that your son is taking vaccination. Antibodies start appearing in 5-7 days. Wish your son good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
