U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

received rabies immune globulin & 3 rabies vaccines. 4th shot is in 4 days.just had another possible bat bite.do i need to go to er or am i protected?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Your on your way: You are in the process of becoming protected. I would call the local health department to check on the frequency of local rabies activity before adding to what you have. The primary series is expected to yield 2 years of ongoing protection from the point of completion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
