U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 61-year-old male asked:

Naltrexone: in a low dose (ldn) is it worth trying for autism? i've read that the 50mg for adult addicts can detach a child's loving emotions towards his parents. is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You need to discuss this treatment with an expert in treating autism.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 61-year-old male asked:
Naltrexone- what is a good starting dose for a child with autism?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 61-year-old male asked:
Is 50mg of Naltrexone too much for an autistic child? would a LDN (low dose) be better?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 61-year-old male asked:
Is Naltrexone good for autism?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 27, 2022

Disclaimer:
