A member asked:

Can lifting weights or cardiovascular exercise in general be dangerous for stage two or stage three vericocele? exercising 50 to 90 minutes, at moderately intense exertion. will it cause pain, relief, damage, etc.? what should i modify about my lift?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

You should be fine with wearing supported brief and lifting weight on sitting or supine position as long as you do not have any symptoms. If any activity causes pain or significant discomfort, you should stop doing it.

Answered 2/24/2022

0 views

Thank

Wear a good scrotal support. Exercise will not affect your varicocele.

Answered 2/25/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions