A member asked:

My son has a cut on his forehead. had it glued, doc said he needed a tetanus shot due to being behind on vaccines. he got 2month, 8month shot. nothing after. hes 4.. cant get a shot till the weekend is over. can tetanus start in 2 days?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Probably this particular cut is low risk for tetanus; only very deep, penetrating wounds (like from a nail in the ground) or very dirty ones (with ground in soil) are risky for tetanus. Probably this would triggered the doctor's look at the medical record, and is just using this even to remind you to catch up with tetanus. But there is little risk. Discuss with the doctor if you remain concerned.

Answered 1/23/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions