A member asked:

I am not properly immunized with tetanus vaccine, i had a cut 40 days and i had post tetanus shot and now again i had a cut, do i need to take vaccine shot again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

No: Unless the lesion is really dirty, then a tetanus shot is usually good for ten years.

Answered 5/28/2020

73 views

Thank

Related Questions