U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 40-year-old female asked:

After ultrasound and ct scan concerning lymphoma a biopsy was done before yesterday and now doctor set up another biopsy for next week, is this normal, result are not here yet. is it safe to have 2 biopsies so close. thank you?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Such repeat testing is often required when the analysis of the initial specimen found it inadequate to provide a clear answer. If it was worthy of an initial biopsy, they would want the analysis to provide a clear and dependable result. In the hands of experienced docs it is a safe process.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 21, 2022

Disclaimer:
