U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to have a normal negative ct scan yet still have lymphoma or will the ct scan determine some abnormality which then leads to a biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Yes to both.: You can have an indolent lymphoma - abnormal immune cells in the lymphatic system - but in such a stage that the lymph glands aren't yet (or won't be) enlarged. The CT scan only points out glands that are enlarged or suspicious in the region that was scanned (an enlarged gland in the neck will not show up on a CT scan of the chest). Without an abnormal/enlarged gland, there's nothing to biopsy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
