A member asked:

I am a month after laproscopic appendix surgery and i still have excessive winds that only go away in the baby yoga position. when i press my abdomen in the lower right, i still feel pain in my lower abdomen, is that normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

It takes 4-6 weeks to heal from surgery. If you are not better by then see your surgeon again. Hope you feel better.

Answered Jan 16, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...