U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

Does bumpy skin texture from benzoyl peroxide resolve immediately after stopping use/ using less often?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 45 years experience
Benzoyl peroxide should not cause "bumpy skin texture", unless you are allergic to it, or to a preservative or some other component of the product you are using. If you stop using the BP and the bumpiness resolves, then that was the cause. If it doesn't, you'll need to look for another cause, or see a dermatologist for a proper evaluation.
Last updated Dec 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
