U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 37-year-old male asked:

I have had a high ankle sprain for over three months, should i have an mri with or without contrast ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
It is best to have persistently painful joints looked at, rather than ordering tests first. Depending on what one is looking for, the best test may be an X-ray. The physical exam and a good history will suggest likely possibilities. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Trantalis, DPM
Podiatry 43 years experience
High ankle sprain‘s that being the tibia fibular ligament takes a very long time to heal. A minimum of 4 weeks with immobilization. Proper tissue rehab and strengthening is needed. Over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medication is also beneficial with proper contrast bad therapy. This type of an injury cannot be ignored because it can be serious
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
