U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brick, NJ
A 55-year-old male asked:

If paroxysmal afib is reasonably controlled with medications such as flecainide and carvedilol, would an alblation still be recommended in a person with an otherwise healthy heart?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 52 years experience
In general, rate-control is roughly equivalent to ablation of Atrial Fibrillation if one is free of symptoms. However, the decision should be individualized taking into consideration the underlying cause of A Fib as well as the patient's preference once informed of all related issues.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
"Reasonably controlled" is not an adequate description of the response. If you are continuing to get episodes of atrial fibrillation, an adjustment in the flecainide dosage, or alternatives with medical drugs could be tried. Ablation could still be appropriate if recommended by your electrophysiologist. Recurrences of atrial fibrillation will still need discussion about anticoagulants. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
