U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 83-year-old male asked:

My pathology report stated "gastric tissue with a mild to moderately dense lymphoplasmacytic inflammatory infiltrate" do i need to take pantoprazole for this condition?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
If you do not have any symptoms, you do not need to take any medication for this report. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
This biopsy finding suggests a lymphocytic gastritis. Did your endoscopist explain the significance of this finding and what treatment, if any, is indicated, what other testing,if any, is recommended ,whether h pylori plays a role and what kind of followup is advisable? There have been reports of treatment with medication like pantoprazole that has been curative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
