U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 33-year-old female asked:

Was diagnosed with gerd a year ago. i've been taking protonix (pantoprazole) since then, had gastric sleeve on 10/21/13.med not working is there another med better?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Savoy
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Yes: Many patients that suffer from gerd are treated with acid reducers, like protonix (pantoprazole). If you are post-sleeve and/or cholecystectomy, you may very well be refluxing, bile, which is a base. A good treatment for this is Gaviscon or maalox. Try taking before meals and at bedtime. Increasing the Protonix (pantoprazole) doesn't make sense because your stomach makes much less to little acid after sleeve resection.
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 25 years experience
Complex : You have undergone a gastric sleeve to lose weight. You also have gerd and take protonix (pantoprazole). This is complex as your stomach is now much smaller. You may require double dosing of the protonix (pantoprazole). Sometimes this works. Because you are trying to lose weight the surgery please let your doctor know.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
