A member asked:

Question about radiation risk. patient is in hospital over 3 weeks, 2 ct of chest , 1 ct of neck , portable chest x-ray almost every day and now scheduled for fluoroscopy - barium swallow test in order to remove ngt. are these too much radiation?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

There is cost benefit ratio to be considered. Not doing the studies would interfere with proper diagnosis and as a corollary a proper treatment.

Answered 11/9/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

It appears that the doctors are performing in a diligent and conscientious fashion, and proceeding in an appropriate thorough direction. Would think that concern for radiation secondary to imaging would be the least of the worries involving what appears to be a serious situation. The doctors' goal is to preserve life and promote recovery; allow them to do their jobs.

Answered 11/9/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question