U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Skowhegan, ME
A 24-year-old male asked:

Had 2 chest x rays front/side views.had 1 ct abdomin, 1 x-ray of neck front/side, 1x ray of my spine for scoliosis front/side, worried radiation exspose?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 30 years experience
Risk vs Benefit: Make sure there is good medical necessity before more tests using ionizing radiation. Ct carries the highest dose. But, the risk of the current medical problem may easily outweigh the potential future risk. Almost all data is from nuclear incidents with much higher radiation in 1 large dose. It is difficult to calculate risk at low levels used in x-rays and ct over months/yrs.
Dr. Kamran Janjua
Radiology 23 years experience
Read more about it: To learn more about medical imaging and radiation risk, please check out: http://www.Conciergeradiologist.Com/ct-scan-radiation.Html and http://www.Conciergeradiologist.Com/radiation-exposure.Html. Properly indicated imaging studies represent, by definition, situations where the risks of radiation exposure are outweighed by the benefits to the patient.
Last updated Dec 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
