A member asked:

My dermatologist examined a raised mole on my face . he said that it looked okay and wasnt suspicious looking. the following morning when i got up and looked in the mirror i realized that the mole had darkened alot. could this be nodular melanoma?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Your dermatologist is trained to diagnose these lesions. If you are questioning their findings you can always get a 2nd opinion from another local dermatologist. If you are still concerned, you can always have the lesion removed.

Answered Oct 1, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

For how long was the mole present? It is unlikely that overnight it developed into nodular melanoma but if you have concerns ask the dermatologist to remove the mole completely ( you must remove the complete moles if there is concern for melanoma and may be left with a bit of a scar ) and have it sent to pathology.

Answered Oct 1, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...