U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

can a stage 4 lung cancer in remission?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Remission: A leukemia term. Ned=no evidence of disease. There can be "oligo-metastasis" (few that is) than can be ablated or even respond chemo. Exceptions to the rule that stage 4 generally conveysvery little hope for quality long term survival.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Variable progress: But not really cure or remission.
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Not typical: Once lung cancer has become stage four it means that it has entered into the blood stream and begun showing up around the body in places other than the lung. Typically these go to the brain, bones, adrenal glands, and liver. Chemotherapy goes into the blood to shrink down and try to kill these cells but currently with consider this disease as treatable while not curable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 49-year-old female asked:

My husband had a lung biopsy done and it resulted in hemothorax he was put on a ventilator for two days and remains hospitalized is the hospital responsible for bills of overstay ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No, of course not: Pneumothorax and hemothorax are two of the known complications that can happen with a lung biopsy if a patient is unlucky. A patient is responsible for his bills if he has a good outcome, a medium outcome, or a bad outcome; as long as it isn't some truly strange case in which the doctor(s) and/or hospital did something unusually bad or criminal.
A member asked:

I recently found out my mom has stage 4 non-small aderno (spreading) lung cancer is there any chance of remission? It's in her lungs-tailbone-neck

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not curable but...: There are some chemotherapy protocols that may give her a some good time. Make the most of whatever she has left. I'm sorry about your mom and hope that you will still find things to enjoy and to give meaning to this difficult time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
