U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

if a blood test is done and there is no detection of cancer, is it concluded that cancer is in remission? the type of cancer is lung cancer

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pankaj Kulshrestha
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
Lung cancer : Lung cancer can not be detected by a blood test. Ct scan and pet scan may be necessary to detect the current status of lung cancer.
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Discuss...: Your question is not exactly clear. "remission" is a term used to describe cancer that was diagnosed and after treatment or in unusual cases "spontaneously" is no longer clinically present. The "blood tests" currently marketed are used to "find" (screen) cancer. Tests like "early cdt" are generally inaccurate if you have already had a cancer. Not used to diagnose "remission".
Dr. Loki Skylizard
Thoracic Surgery 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Given limited space for primary answer, I wanted to add some additional information. The key is anyone at risk for cancer (presumably lung in this case), needs to discuss with their family physician and be referred to an appropriate multidisciplinary COMPREHENSIVE cancer screening program. If lung cancer, the individual should be referred to a COMPREHENSIVE thoracic surgical oncology program. If someone has been treated for lung cancer and told they are in "remission", the should be under the care of a multidisciplinary thoracic oncology program and having regular follow-ups and surveillance.
Mar 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
