A member asked:

2-3x/day for 2 days: excruciating, sharp, stabbing pain in lower left abdomen and rectum, relieved by bowel movement, passing gas or walking. colonoscopy 1 yr ago was normal. no nausea/vomiting/fever/blood in stool. could this be gastritis or ibs?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Could be (especially IBS) but could also be something more serious like diverticulitis. If you are tender in the left lower abdomen and/or if this continues for more than another day or so, you really need to be examined - at Urgent Care or by your primary physician.

Answered 9/3/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question