U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A 22-year-old member asked:

well i have a fybroid of 7 cm. im only 22 do i have a chance of having babies ?

5 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Discuss with doctor: Most fibroids will not affect a woman's chance of having a baby. If a fibroid is located in certain locations on the uterus, it could impact the chance of carrying a pregnancy to full-term or having a vaginal delivery. You might want to discuss with your doctor the location of your fibroid and its impact on your health.
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 10 years experience
Yuppers: Despite having fibroids, you can be pregnant. However, you have a higher risk of miscarriage, pain during pregnancy, bleeding. You would need to follow your ob-gyn doctors recommendations and get close care if you were to get pregnant.
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A theme of much concern to patients .
Jan 26, 2012
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Forest Gump !: To paraphrase this movie character by tom hanks : "fibroid is as fibroid does". Meaning that this lump that arise for the uterine musculature may have different behaviors. The may be candidates to removal if they cause bleeding, pressure, pain or infertility. They don't always "get bigger with time" but a watchful eye and follow up by ultrasound or MRI is appropriate.
Dr. Samuel Pauli
Fertility Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Fibroids are common and many women with them become pregnant. Sometimes they can affect your ability to get pregnant, particularly if they are in the lining of the uterus where an embryo (potential baby) implants. Large fibroids (greater than 5cm) sometimes can also block the fallopian tubes making it difficult for the sperm to reach the eggs. If you have difficulty, see your doctor.
Dr. Hugo Ribot
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Should have a chance: Especially if it is a single fibroid tumor should be removable without permanently damaging the uterus. In most of the cases one can preserve fertility using careful myomectomy technique. After this type of surgery one must deliver the baby by cesarean section to minimize the risk of uterine rupture during labor. As far as technique, it may be possible to do minimally invasive surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do baby monitors keep babies safe?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Joseph
Pain Management 28 years experience
No: Baby monitors only help you keep your baby safe. It is your care in not leaving your baby unattended that keeps them safe.
A member asked:

Is it true that babies with colic are more easygoing later?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: I have not heard this, nor is it my professional or personal experience.
A member asked:

Is it dangerous for babies to be exposed to lead paint?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: It is dangerous for babies to be exposed to lead paint in a form which can be ingested or breathed in. For instance, if lead paint has peeled from the walls and the baby picks up a piece and eats it or if the paint has crumbled into dust over the years and is in the dirt in the yard, the baby can get it in his/her system. Elevated lead can be very dangerous to a child's brain.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What common household hazards for infants?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Many, many.: Many of the common household products you may take for granted can be very toxic to an infant. Cleaning supplies, bug repellents, cosmetics, hair sprays, rubbing alcohol, and many more can be lethal if babies ingest them. Some are even dangerous if there is contact with their skin. Electrical outlets and devices are big concerns as are stairs, sharp objects, fragile items, and litter boxes, too.
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am afraid of the shots that I have to give my months old baby! what is the problem in order to do them later when it is a bit older?I

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Exposure: Waiting simply allows them further exposure to the diseases. And having a current epidemic of whooping cough(pertussis) where i practice, your child has an increased risk of serious disease and even death by waiting.And the shots are a much safer risk than taking a chance on getting the disease!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
