U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 29-year-old male asked:

Hello i had two hiv test post high risk exposure hiv rna pcr negative at 13 day , test sensitivity 35 iu/ml combo test 5 weeks post exposure both are negative is it conclusive or do i need more test to take ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Very likely is negative - but to be absolutely sure, need one more (4th generation) HIV test at 90 days
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
It is good that the test results were negative. To be sure, get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after potential exposure. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
