U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 56-year-old female asked:

I have had oral thrush for a month now from a discontinued oral inhaler. i'm almost done with my second round of diflucan and no relief. my mouth is very dry , metallic, and my tongue and lips burn and tingle. any suggestions of help, its just awful?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Some yeast infections (thrush) are resistant to fluconazole (Diflucan®) and all "azole" drugs. Lack of cure with fluconazole also suggests that this might be a problem other than thrush. Discuss with the doctor treating you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2021

Disclaimer:
