U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to diflucan (fluconazole) with nystatin thrush of the mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 21 years experience
You could: There are no interactions between these two medications, but ask your doctor if you need that much medication for thrush.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I take diflucan (fluconazole) with nystatin for thrush of the mouth?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 29 years experience
See below: You can, but, if you are using the diflucan, (fluconazole) that is all you need.
Last updated Jan 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
