U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

I felt lightheaded, dizzy, short of breath, heart palpitations, and left arm pressure after 1st moderna shot. ekg showed possible left ventricle enlargement but doctor was not concerned. 4 weeks later i am still feeling weak. should i get 2nd shot?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Absolutely get the 2nd shot. However, would check with a Cardiologist to run some tests beforehand. Very (very) rare episodes of heart inflammation (“myocarditis”) after Moderna (and Pfizer) vaccines - more common (but still very rare) after natural Coronavirus infection.
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 51 years experience
In light of the symptoms, and left ventricular enlargement on an EKG, it would be appropriate to see a cardiologist prior to the 2nd vaccine; it's important to make sure one's blood pressure is normal, and to ensure there's no valve problem to explain the left ventricular enlargement.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
