U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can i take doxycycline hyclate 100 mg/ 2x a day for 2 weeks and stop for acne? i started clindamycin on face couple days ago and still see pimples coming, even after months of panoxly/adapalene gel use? beach in 2 weeks, can clear acne atleast lil?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
If going to beach check that the meds you are taking or have been taking can cause skin reactions in the sun. Go to DRUGS.com and check all you have been on for last few weeks. Discuss with Dr. You do not want a severe sun reaction to your meds. Discuss with the prescribing Dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Archibald Miller
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
doxycycline is the mainstay for treatment of adult acne. The treatment can be a prn or recurring monthly protocol. One must be cognizant of the side effects of doxycycline and immediately discontinue its use if the occur.if you stop the treatment, you need to wait 10-14 days to avoid to avoid redness, itching discoloration or a severe sunburn, if going to the beach.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
