U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 20-year-old male asked:

using creams like acnederm resolveplus and doxydar and nephron tabs (doxycycline hyclate). any advice about using these acne meds to cure pimples?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
No cure: There are only treatment for pimples but no cures. I do not know what dose of antibiotics you are on and how your skin is doing. The medicines you are using are good and if you are not happy with how your acne is responding you need to talk to your physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are bad acne and diarrhea signs of early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Early pregnancy: No. These are not the usual signs of early pregnancy.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have back acne, should I use face wash on my back?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Yes: Yes, you can treat acne on your back with any of the over-the-counter benzoyl peroxide and/or salicylic acne wash. Be ware that some people are allergic to benzoyl peroxide, so if you experience any itchy rash, see your doctor.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the success rate of doxycycline in the curing of bone infection?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Osteomyelitis: A true bone infection (osteomyelitis) is serious and requires usually IV drug treatment for few weeks. Doxycycline will generally not be the drug of choice and not very successful. You would need xrays, MRI or ct scan to confirm the diagnosis. Not treating it correctly or incompletely may result in the need of major surgery.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does doxycycline treat staph infection on hardware in spine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Antibiotic: Doxycycline is an antibiotic. It can help to treat infections with certain types of bacteria such as staphylococcus. Ensure that you have consulted with your surgeon and the infectious disease specialist. Infections surround spinal hardware are quite serious and may require more aggressive antibiotic treatment (such as intravenous administration).
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the relationship between doxycycline and skin rash or sensitivity?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Giana Nicoara
Allergy and Immunology 28 years experience
Two possibilities: One can have an allergic reaction to the antibiotic itself and will manifest as a rash all over the body. Doxy can also make you more sensitive to sunlight, so you can get sunburn on the exposed areas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
