U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

I got some germs from my tonsil/ tonsil stones while cleaning onto my facial skin by accident . i have acne and ingrown hair and im very prone to skin issues. will the tonsil / mouth bacteria get into my skin and cause more acne issues or skin issue?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Your normal mouth bacteria shouldn't be a problem for your facial skin. However bacteria from an abcessed tooth or from a tonsillar abcess could complicate your facial acne.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Yes, bacteria from infected tonsils may complicate your Acne. Please consider seeing an Otolaryngologist, an ear/nose/throat specialist, and a Dermatologist, a skin specialist. There are treatment protocols for all of the problems you reported.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
