U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

3 weeks ago i broke out on my face with red, dry patches of skin. mainly under nose and around my mouth. what is it? 49 female. hardly ever had acne and no history of skin disorders. it started out like a rash with pimples. the bumps are gone but the

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jocelyn LaRocque
Dermatology 27 years experience
It : It sounds like you have something called perioral dermatitis. This can be a common rash in women, especially this time of year. It tends to wax and wane but usually doesn't go away with out proper treatment. Treatment usually consists of a combination of a topical cream and an oral antibiotic. I recommend a trip to your dermatologist to confirm the diagnosis and to get the proper treatment to make you better. Good luck.
Dr. James Newman
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
See your doctor: Contact dermatitis presents the way you described and can be a result of your skin being sensitized to a cream, soap, preservative, pillow fabric etc. There are other potential diagnoses which will require an exam by a dermatologist to rule out other inflammatory skin conditions which can be treated with the right medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
