U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 59-year-old female asked:

Can i take amoxicillin for strep throat if i take blood pressure pills?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Yes. THere is no interaction between them.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
There are a variety of blood pressure pills and interactions are specific. Interactions between amoxicillin and antihypertensive are not common otherwise, confirm with pharmacist when picking up prescription.
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
It is unlikely that you will have any adverse reaction between the two medications. But you should always check with your doctor to see if the two are compatible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old female asked:

Does strep throat raise blood pressure?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Widman
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Htn: Not usually. Although being i'll can cause changes in blood pressure but never long term.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
