U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. David Sherer

Anesthesiology
chevy chase, MD
37 years experience male

Locations

Office

chevy chase, MD

Address

chevy chase, chevy chase, MD
Directions

About

Bio

Please check me out on wikipedia, amazon.com or at drdavidsherer.com. Also, my new book, "The House of Black and White: My life with and Search for Louise Johnson Morris", will be out in early 2014! My first book, "Dr David Sherer's Hospital Survival Guide" is available ar Drdavidsherer.com. It has been featured in The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal and The Washington Post, as well as other media.

Specialties

Anesthesiology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

424 Answers
4 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Although there are other causes for what you describe, it is possible to get this feeling from that. Only a doctor can tell for sure!
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Depends: That depends on where the herniation is: cervical, thoracic, or lumbar. More in fo isneeded.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
No: Never, ever eat baby powder!
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes. Possible increase risk of stroke or blood clot, especially if you smoke.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Calories: Calories taken in must be lower than calories burned off. It is that simple.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Neurologic: Could be best diagnosed by neurologist. Rule out ms, neuropathy or other pathology.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Mild: Any kind of mild antibacterial soap.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Anything: It could be migraine, ms, autoimmune disease or any host of other diseases. See your doctor now.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Not normal: This is not normal. You need to see a gastroenterologist soon.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Balanced diet: No real food can guarantee this. It is a matter of heredity. But, biotin may help. See your doctor before taking any supplements.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
No: Other than making it taste not so good, there are no other significant changes to the food.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Many: Lightheadedness, dizziness, tongue swelling are a few.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
No: No, it is a different class of drug.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Many: Many conditions can lead to discolored tongue. See what your doctor says. Not all are serious.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Perhaps: That is possible but if this is persistent, it may indicate other GI problems. See a GI specialist to be sure...
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Read: Read books, attend seminars, talk to your doctor or therapist.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, infections of any type can do this. Be sure you arte under the right guidance and treatment. Talk to your doctor if this persists.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Meds: This could be a side effect of some medicine she might be taking, or a form of color blindness. Is she on anything that has digitalis in it?
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, these are possible symptoms.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Possible: Hormonal issues can still cause her symptoms at this stage but if it does not go away, she should see her OB doctor.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Doctor: Go to the doctor for possible tetanus shot and antibiotics, depending on the cause of infection.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Neurologic: Many neurologic problems can cause this. You may want to see a neurologist.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, but since muscle weighs more than fat, it may be hard to do.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
None: None. Eat a healthy, varied and balanced diet, full of non-processed food.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: It is possible, yes, most anytime in your cycle.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Nothing: A healthy, balanced diet shoul only improve brain function, all else being equal.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
A lot: Do a complete history and exam, and prescribe the best treatment option for your specific problem.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Many: Magnesium, st john's wort, willow bark, fish oil, mild alcohol consumption.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Infection: You might be more prone to infection.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Douche: Many commercially available douches can help with this.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, but you must check with your doctor first! there may be an additive effect.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Antidepressants: Many antidepressants and even anticonvulsants have been used. Ask your doctor.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Depends: Depends on how many weeks you are. The left side down is best.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
None: None. A healthy, balanced diet and exercise are best.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Depends: Bleeding per vagina while pregnant is usually not normal. See your gyn doctor.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
No: You cannot "stop" them, but be examined for them and they can be medically or surgically treated.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Anything: It could be most anything if it has been there so long. Only a dermatologist can give a definitive answer -- i suggest you go.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Many: May be normal tantrums or a sign of pain, hearing or visual problems, or a deeper psychological issue at home. If this becomes persistent, see a child... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes possible, depending on the type of s t d you had. Ask a urologist.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Possibly: It is possible that certain psychiatric conditions or traits run in families. Have your child evaluated by a competent psychiatrist to see if this tra... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
No: Easier would be to eat a balanced diet rich in veggies, fruits and lean protein, control your calories, and do moderate exercise.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Both: Could be both or new injury. Revisit your orthopod to get right opinion.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Many possibilities: Blood clotting disorders, liver disease, infection, medication side effect or rarely, cancer. See your doctor soon.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Many possibilities: Could be nerve damage, infection or herpes zoster onset. Check with your surgeon.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, and that is called cellulitis. It is characterized often by red streaks, swollen lymph nodes, fever and pain. See a doctor for this right away!
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Yes: Violent, continual coughing may bruise a rib or rarely even fracture one.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Can't: Short of surgery, there is no sure way to do this. Perhaps collagen shots may help.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherer
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Bleeding: It means that the corpus luteum in your gyn tract has ruptured and caused bleeding. See yout gyn doctor.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

6
Recommendations
357
Thank you notes
Sep 12, 2013
Always great to read your answers-precise and effective. Thank you for bringing your knowledge to educate all of us.
May 16, 2013
Dr. Sherer's knowledge base is impressive and is an asset to Healthtap and to the patients that shares with
Dr. Dave Burns
Jan 8, 2014
Dr. Shearer enjoys helping his patients and writing books to better educate them.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Much appreciated! I spoke with him this afternoon and he put me on Skelaxin instead of Flexeril...
HealthTap member
Thank you. They tried to say I have ms. But all the test they did came back normal. they still put me on ms shots. Until the shots itp
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer or tip was very helpful! Thank you so much! I've been concerned as there are warnings against.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Boston University School of Medicine, MA
Graduated 1984MD

Residency

u of miami

Awards

Top Anesthesiologist, First Place, Maryland - Winter
2013
Top Anesthesiologist, Second Place, Maryland - Summer
2013
Founding Knowledge Editor, First Place, Maryland - Winter
2016
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less