A member asked:

Is long term ppi safe? decades? i am 29, and have been on ppi for atleast 6-7 years. had linx surgery but still have gerd. i take dexilant 60mg daily. safe rest of my life? better medicine in the pipeline? i dont wanna do surgery again if not needed?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

More and more studies are revealing long term side effects of PPI’s that are influencing absorption of different nutrients by suppressing acidity indefinitely. They may create premises for colon infections and renal failure among others. The goal remains using the least amount and replacing them whenever possible. Your gastroenterologist is your best resource going forward.

Answered 5/23/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Mujjahid Abbas answered

Specializes in Bariatrics

GERD is a symptom and underlying cause need to be addressed , if a hiatal hernia is causing it Vs obesity contributing towards it etc. PPIs do have side effects in the long term, known or unknown, side effects are there! Long term suppression of a natural protection given by nature i.e stomach acid ; isn’t good eventually. You need a good GI doc and Surgeon!

Answered 5/27/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question