A member asked:

Chronic ankle pain from old grade 3 sprain. doctor noted i've flat feet, high arch palete, hypermobility. i had recent surgery and developed a haematoma. why would i be referred me to rhuematologist to rule out all being connected?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

There are a number of syndromes associated with high arched palate and it would be prudent to rule out such systemic disorders. Please note that it does not have to be any of the disorders in the following link, but it will provide information: https://azdentist.com/conditions/high-arched-palate/#:~:text=High%2Darched%20palate%20refers%20to,that%20is%20present%20from%20birth. Wish you good health

Answered 5/9/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions