U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 59-year-old female asked:

T wave abnormality,consider anterior ischemia on preoperative ecg. had mvd surgery 2 months ago. 2 week ago went to er chest x ray, tropins level normal, 2 ecg in hospital normal. doctor said all is good. please help me understand my problem. thank?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
With a T wave abnormality one must consider several things, including ischemia. This finding is very dependent on how the electrodes are placed on you chest. And defining what is a T wave abnormality will depend on who reads the ECG. As you have had 2 normal ones since that is good news. Listen to your Dr. and discuss again for more details in your specific case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
T wave “abnormality” is not uncommon in individuals as a non-specific finding due to electrode placement, electrolyte abnormality and in those with a prior cardiac history. Interpreting nonspecific Twave abnormality as possibly “ischemic” is unwise and creates needless anxiety. I would advise that you see a cardiologist for further guidance. My guess would be that you do not have cardiac ischemia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
