U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fargo, ND
A 56-year-old female asked:

very nauseous, had black lines on my toes and fingers. potassium levels were 3.3 (3.5-5.0) decided to do a ekg. results t wave abnormality, consider anterior ischemia. was this from potassium? trying to get cleared for shoulder surgery, problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: The problem is that you are sick and the surgery will have to be postponed until your symptoms get better. Would suggest seeing your doc, who has the best view over your overall medical situation. An isolated abnormal ecg has limited value if not compared with previous tests and having no medical history available.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
