U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

My gums are kinda numb. it is 2.5% lidocaine and 2.5% prilocaine do i need to put more on my teeth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Calvert
Dentistry 37 years experience
Find out why: Its not a normal condition for your gums to be numb. I'm not sure about the question regarding the lidocaine. If you are having some kind of tooth pain and trying to place Lidocaine on the teeth to treat pain, i suggest you get to a dentist right away to diagnose the real problem and suggest the proper treatment. Numbing a painful area in your mouth is only treating the symptoms. I hope that helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Topicals: Other than for some temporary relief of abrasions or certain sores in your mouth, topical anesthetics will not cure or resolve the cause of the problem which needs to be addressed by a dentist. See a dentist to determine the problem and the best way to treat it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Part of my tongue and gums are numb. It is 2.5% lidocaine and 2.5% prilocaine. Do I need to put more on my teeth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
No: You need to be immediately examined by a dentist. An internal infection may be putting pressure on your nerves. Failure to treat can result in permanent damage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
