U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SG
A 29-year-old female asked about a male:

Its been 4 weeks and now my 1 year old son's stye finally pop but it does bleed a little. will it go away after this? or will it get worse? im still putting those eyedrops prescribed by the pediatrician and warm compress.. should i still keep doing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, keep up with the treatment prescribed the doctor. It is important to keep using the eye drops to prevent from infection happening in other hair follicles, near the eye.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
