U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can an 18 week pregnancy be missed on a trans-abdominal scan with a retroverted uterus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
A documented "18 week pregnancy" would be difficult to "miss" even with a retroverted uterus, unless the U/S tech was inexperienced. If information is needed by your OB provider about the state of the pregnancy, obtain a repeat study, as at "18 weeks" the pregnancy has reached the sacral promontory and is no longer inhibited for U/S by retroverted uterus.
Last updated Apr 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
