A member asked:

C-spine & t-spine mri show foraminal stenosis at c5-c6 w/minor disc protrusion at t6-t7. dr. said t-spine mri "normal" but most issues in upper/mid back burning/throbbing/spasms, difficulty bending forward, pressing a stapler, shifting gear in car?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

If possible, please see a neurosurgeon or a spine orthopedist to discuss the MRI findings and your symptoms. The disc protrusion at T6-7 seems to correlate with your symptoms. The protrusion may be mild with the position of the spine when you had the MRI done but it may aggravate with the positions when you have the symptoms.

Answered Mar 28, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

A disc “protrusion” is large enough to create discomfort. It’s effect would be best imaged on “stand up” MRI. Not likely surgical as PT can truly help, especially RED CORD program if available

Answered Mar 30, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...