U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

there is a broad-based disc protrusion at c6-c7 with left paracentral prominence and mild left neural foraminal stenosis. can this be causing my symptoms: pain in left shoulder area, between shoulder and spine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Disk C6-7: Yes. Review with your team about what to do about it if anything.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Referred pain: Certainly the neck issues can radiate to left shoulder and arm, but cannot exclude local shoulder problem involving rotator cuff without an exam. Do find that these kinds of problems respond well to physical therapy, but you need to discuss potential approaches with your physicians.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
