U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 65-year-old female asked:

I have a bladder infection from a recent catheter/hysterectomy. my dr first gave me keflex but the culture showed i need cipro. i started on cipro but she scared me saying i can get an aneurysm. is this true???

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Not if you just use it for a short time, less than 10 days.
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
In the 1980s with work on anti-virals, antibacterial research fell off so fluoroquinolones (like Cipro) were rushed to market. Ever since, there's been new revelations of surprising adverse effects like spontaneous tendon ruptures and now aortic aneurysms that can occur anytime in the future and are not dose related but more likely with Steroid use, diabetes, and other pre-existing risk factors


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
