A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would a brain mri w/o contrast & a ct scan with and w/o contrast show a brain tumor causing symptoms? worried that it could have been missed.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kevin Yoo
Dr. Kevin Yoo answered
27 years experience Neurosurgery
MRI: A MRI with contrast is sufficient to detect evidence of a brain tumor. If there is any question as to whether a brain tumor is present or not, one can opt to repeat the MRI of the brain with contrast three months after the last MRI brain was obtained.
Answered on Jul 7, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Geraldine Goertzen
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
If you had studies without contrast, you need one with contrast.
Feb 9, 2017
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A brain MRI: With contrast would provide the highest sensitivity for detection of a brain tumor, but considering the negative noncontrast MRI and negative CT with/without contrast, there is a very low likelihood of a brain tumor, and a MRI with contrast would probably only be necessary if there is a high clinical suspicion.
Answered on Jul 7, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
No symptomatic tumor: It is a pretty safe bet that MRI together with contrast CT can exclude a symptomatic tumor (mass) in the head. That does not mean all causes of head ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
You are in the clear: It's nothing to worry about if it's the way you said it.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Nefcy
38 years experience Radiology
Yes: With CT and MRI the diagnosis of a brain tumor is dependent on many factors including size, location, the effect on adjacent structures and signal int ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elena Vezza
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Only if very small: If a tumor is very small, it is possible to miss. A CT or MRI with contrast can be helpful
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month