U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 66-year-old male asked:

i am worried about leukaemia, ferritin is high in 600's but normal iron and inflam markers. fbc's has been pretty normal, this week all blood cells were in range, blood film said 'neutrophils show left shift' my worry is i have bone pain mnths help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Ferritin being high can be associated with inflammation. More details are needed. See a doctor that can see all the lab results
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, ferritin is usually elevated in patients with inflammation and is not a reliable marker for leukemia. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
