U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 66-year-old male asked:

i am worried about leukaemia, ferritin is high in 600's but normal iron and inflam markers. fbc's has been pretty normal, this week all blood cells were in range, blood film said 'neutrophils show left shift' my worry is i have bone pain mnths help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Ferritin being high can be associated with inflammation. More details are needed. See a doctor that can see all the lab results
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, ferritin is usually elevated in patients with inflammation and is not a reliable marker for leukemia. Wish you good health!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

I am 27 years old. Recently became overweight. I got a blood test done showing I have a tryglceride level of 209 and total cholesterol level of 267. I am afraid because my father has diabetes and mother has lupus. My glucose was 83, in range. I also have

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Get moving!: Didn't get the whole question. You are at a great age to stop future problems. Being over weight and having a family history of diabetes definitely puts you at risk. Start getting into an exercise program and cut back on fried and fatty food. That should help get things back to normal.
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Start following a Mediterranean Diet, cut out sweets and snacks, have your doctor to put you into a good weight loss program to help you to lose all your fat and keep it off. Do at least 300 minutes per week of physical activity including muscle strengthening. Drink 10 glasses of water per day and get 8 hours of sleep. Eat a good protein breakfast and eat some protein with each meal. Don't skip meals.
Aug 16, 2012
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:

I need a knee replacement so my otto gave me painkillers till I go but lately I had a lot of pain so it says take 1to 2 every 4 hrs for pa?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ice: Try to limit the pain killers. Usually an absolute max is 8/day. It depends on the drug and the strength. Cold packs for 15-20 minutes at a time can help. There are many different meds to try if the 1 you are using is not effective.
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:

Since I was 5 I have had hearing problems. Now i'm 23 can't hardly hear feels like blockage. Ears hurt, and can't sit through fireworks. Please help!?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Need full evaluation: A person with hearing problems since age 5 years will have had evaluations by her pediatrician or primary care doctor, been referred to an audiologist for complete testing, and been seen by an ENT doctor to find out if there is any correctable disorder causing the hearing problems. If these things have not been done, she should write down her story and take it to her primary care doctor to start.
A member asked:

I have a bad knee I could not walk two weeks ago without a lot of pain my doctor sent me for a X-ray it didn't show anything?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Cartilage: Xray doesn't show cartilage damage. If knee pain is persistent despite normal x-ray then MRI should be done to explore other possible cause.
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have the flu and am struggling to breath with bad chest pains and shooting pains down my left arm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
See a doctor: This no longer sounds like influenza. If flu to begin with this can predispose you to secondary acute bacterial pneumonia which can be potentially very severe and even fatal. Please go to an emergency room asap and be examined and treated. Do not wait. Hope you are better soon.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.