U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 60-year-old female asked:

Dad had iron transfusion for anemia.blood work now ferritin 760.8.high tibc 240 low, t protein normal,globulin 4.4 high. albumin normal. confused. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Iron deficiency: Has a hematologist investigated the cause of the iron deficiency? Blood loss would be high on the list of causes. If his total iron binding capacity remains elevated, he would still be deficient in iron stores and he may remain anemic. Knowing levels of hematocrit,hemoglobin,red cell indices,b12 and folic acid levels, wbc,platelet count and serum electrophoresis(myeloma) is helpful if no bleeding
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
With these labs, rather than iron deficiency, I would prefer a transfusional hemosiderosis / hemochromatosis secondary to treatment for some cause of anemia. This requires the care of an expert hematologist. You dad probably had anemia not due to iron deficiency -- perhaps aplastic anemia -- got transfused, now cannot get rid of the iron. The rest fits pretty well.
Jul 29, 2018
Last updated Jul 29, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.