U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 31-year-old male asked:

Can oral thrush cause by hiv be treated? i have oral thrust but i tried everything prescribed by my doctors including nystatin oral liquid and diflucan tablets but nothing working. 14 negative hiv test of a 5month period which includes 1 pcr rna test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Diagnosis: Your diagnosis needs to be reconsidered both for the cause of your mouth lesions and possibly HIV being involved. Cultures will be needed (oral) followed by a biopsy in case cultures remain negative. Causes, other than HIV, will have also to be considered in case immunosuppression is believed to contribute to your thrush.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
