U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old male asked:

good day ive been using valsartan for hypertension reasons but had to stop because it causes me epididymitis, now i use atorvastatin and its giving me vivid dreams. is there anything better i can use with less side effects ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Medication : You can speak to a doctor about changing your medication. I remember and a patient who had 20 medications on her allergy list, but when you continue to ask her details about the side effects you come to realize she did not want any medication because she believed that all medication is bad for her. Sometimes patients express concerns indirectly
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Many options: There are many other options for above mentioned meds used for different conditions. The side effects you developed are not typical and best to weigh in will be your treating doc who has knowledge of your medical situation, conditions being treated and previous response to therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
