U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Brunswick, NJ
A 59-year-old male asked:

Second moderna vaccine this friday. hearing loss in rt ear and ent gave me prednisone to start 50 mg a day going down over 15 days. can i still take the steroids or wait until after the shot? how long do i wait if this is the answer? thank you?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Delay steroids: Any hearing issue is transient & treatment can wait. It may improve without treatment. I would not take steroids at a therapeutic dose for 3 weeks after any important vaccination. It can lessen the response or nullify it altogether.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I see you have more than one post about this issue. The guidance passed on by Dr. Ferguson and Dr. Machanic is very valluable. However, you should advise the doctor who prescribed Prednisone if you are not going to take it as s/he directed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
